APPT3 Coverage - Cebu

APPT Cebu

Players

Day 1a Players List

Name Table Seat Country Player Status
Bat-ulz Jadamba 1 1 Mongolia  
Nokhoijav Erdenebat 1 2 Mongolia PokerStars Qualifier
Dag Anders Martin 1 3 Sweden PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Wang Hanbing 1 4 China PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Ty Nguyen 1 5 Canada  
Raymond Wu 1 6 Taipei Team PokerStars PRO Asia 
Tom Carter 1 7 USA PokerStars Qualifier
Ramil Gentugaya 1 8 Philippines  
Samuel Lehtonen 1 9 Sweden PokerStars Qualifier
Laetitia Simoni 2 1 France PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Werner Schmuck 2 2 Austria  
Daniel Schreiber 2 3 USA Team PokerStars PRO Asia 
Daniel Francis 2 4 New Zealand  
Kevin Clark 2 6 New Zealand PokerStars Qualifier
Derek Cheung 2 8 Australia  
Danny Sangwook Byun 2 9 Korea  
Carlos Chang 3 1 Taipei PokerStars Qualifier
Koita Takuya 3 2 Japan PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Dean Coates 3 3 UK PokerStars Qualifier
Andrew Scott 3 4 Australia  
Aleksey Didenko 3 5 Australia PokerStars Qualifier
Ender Ozkan 3 6 USA  
Michael Cortes 3 7 Philippines PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Roel Pijpers 3 8 Netherlands PokerStars Player
Geoffrey Quiba 3 9 Philippines PokerStars Qualifier
Chao Li 4 1 China PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Kenny Shih 4 2 USA PokerStars Player
Hung Wang 4 3 Taipei PokerStars Qualifier
Jhana Lee Hale 4 4 Australia  
Mike Kim 4 5 Korea  
Diyar Ismail 4 6 Netherlands PokerStars Qualifier
David Steicke 4 7 Australia  
Gijs Verheijen 4 8 Netherlands  
Dimitri Holdeew 4 9 Germany  
Jong Min Park 5 1 Korea  
Larry Smyth 5 2 Canada PokerStars Qualifier
Gia Guison 5 3 Philippines  
Stephan Bartelheim 5 4 Germany PokerStars Qualifier
Fine Leslie 5 5 Philippines PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Michael Foley 5 6 Philippines PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Terry Fan 5 7 Taipei PokerStars Player
Avramovski Mladen 5 8 Australia  
Steve Yea 5 9 Korea  
Michael Rosen 6 1 Sweden  
Jesse John Mendiola 6 2 Guam  
Espen Solaas 6 3 Norway  
Orgil Bilegsaikhan 6 4 Mongolia  
Van Marcus 6 5 Australia PokerStars Sponsored Player
Michael Marvanek 6 6 Australia  
Dai Tsuchiya 6 7 Philippines  
Michael Shinzaki 6 8 USA  
Daniel Jonas 6 9 Philippines  
Pontus Kers 8 1 Sweden PokerStars Qualifier
Danilo Yap 8 2 Philippines PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Angevin Stephane 8 3 France  
Guido Lunardini 8 4 Italy  
Allih (yoyong) Bansuan 8 5 Philippines  
Elton Tsang 8 6 Hong Kong PokerStars Qualifier
Karim Jomeen 8 7 UK  
Daniel Kervern 8 8 France PokerStars Qualifier
Murun Agvaan-ochir 8 9 Mongolia  
Albert Aguilar 9 1 Philippines PokerStars Player
Veterano (bong) Tan 9 2 Philippines  
Rody Kaka 9 3 Australia  
Dmytro Usenko 9 4 Ukraine Pokerstars Qualifier
Geoffrey Bekker 9 5 Netherlands PokerStars Qualifier
Gordon Robert Huntly 9 6 UK PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Michael Mariakis 9 7 Australia PokerStars Qualifier
Bernard Bensimon 9 8 Philippines PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Enkhbaatar Byambaa 9 9 Mongolia  
Marco D'andria 10 1 Philippines PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Wally Sombero 10 2 Philippines  
Oleg Titov 10 3 Russian Federation PokerStars Qualifier
Ben Dimaano 10 4 Philippines PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Danny Stiegler 10 5 Germany PokerStars Player
Manuel Labandeira 10 6 USA PokerStars Player
Oleg Poluzhnikov 10 7 Russian Federation PokerStars Qualifier
Joseph Yong 10 8 USA PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Burenjargal Badamsuren 10 9 Mongolia  
Michel Jourdan 11 1 Belgium PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
James Bonanno 11 2 Guam Pokerstars Qualifier
Karl Krautschneider 11 3 Australia  
Dao Xing Chen 11 4 China PokerStars Player
Christopher Allnatt 11 5 UK  
Beng Ker 11 6 Singapore PokerStars Qualifier
Ye Joon La 11 7 Korea  
Raymond Earl Martin 11 8 USA PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Bold Uundai 11 9 Mongolia  
Batsuren Tserendorj 12 1 Mongolia  
Mark Dalimore 12 2 UK  
Ernesto Jimenez 12 3 Spain  
Kai Paulsen 12 4 Norway  
Justin Tazelaar 12 5 Netherlands  
James Nathaniel Sudwoth 12 6 UK  
Battuvshin (babi) Badamamdamdin 12 7 Mongolia  
Kitson Kho 12 8 Philippines  
Yow Hui (jack) Ng 12 9 Singapore  
Oyunbaatar Tumendemberel 13 1 Mongolia  
Anthony Van Estrik 13 2 Netherlands  
Daniel Nordström 13 3 Sweden  
Jose Luis Picazo 13 4 Spain  
Daniel Hall 13 5 Canada  
Jeon Seung Soo 13 6 Korea  
Kenneth Dversnes 13 7 Norway  
Jin Lee 13 8 Korea  
Eric Cheung 13 9 Philippines  

Day 1b Seat draw

Name Table Seat Country Player Status
Roberto Wong 1 1 China PokerStars Qualifier
Ing. B W Gladon 1 2 Netherlands PokerStars Qualifier
Foo Yong Cheong 1 3 Singapore PokerStars Qualifier
Alex Kostic 1 4 Australia PokerStars Player
David Scott 1 5 UK  
Takuya Suzuki 1 6 Japan  
Pele Abella 1 7 Philippines  
Raymond Garcia 1 8 Philippines  
Young-shin Im 1 9 Korea  
Frank Salvador 2 1 Philippines PokerStars Qualifier
Mark Anthony Amparo 2 2 Philippines  
Seung Choo 2 3 Korea  
Taejoon Noh 2 4 Korea Team PokerStars PRO Asia 
Andrey Lobzhanidze 2 5 Russian Federation PokerStars Qualifier
Sarah Lee 2 6 Hong Kong  
Iman Azizi 2 7 Denmark PokerStars Qualifier
Alexander Tran 2 8 Australia PokerStars Qualifier
Soojo Kim 2 9 Korea  
William Lim 2 10 Philippines  
Simon Christensson 3 1 Sweden PokerStars Qualifier
Alvin Chio 3 2 Philippines  
Palacio Florentino 3 3 Philippines  
Till Umbach 3 4 Germany Pokerstars Qualifier
Thomas Hall 3 5 UK  
Brent Bibby 3 6 Canada PokerStars Qualifier
Adones Carmona 3 7 Philippines  
Michael Soroka 3 8 USA PokerStars Player
Leo Kam 3 9 Canada  
Eduardo Santos 3 10 Philippines  
Norbert Koh 4 1 Singapore PokerStars Qualifier
Alexandr Allakuchukov 4 2 Kazakhstan PokerStars Qualifier
Jon Parsons 4 3 UK PokerStars Player
Michael Spinasanta 4 4 USA  
Wen Kai (kevin) Ho 4 5    
Wei Sha 4 6 China  
Quirina Garcia 4 7 Philippines  
Aleksandr Smirnov 4 8 Russian Federation PokerStars Qualifier
Martin Gonzales 4 9 Philippines  
Kut Fu (raymond) Chow 4 10 Hong Kong Pokerstars Sponsored Player
Ivan Tan 5 1 Singapore PokerStars Player
Martin Martinez 5 2 Australia  
Louweell (loloy) Quimod 5 3 Philippines  
Antonio So 5 4 Philippines PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Joven Huerto 5 5 Philippines  
Sun Heng Tan 5 6 Singapore  
Alexandr Petrovich Tikholiz 5 7 Russian Federation PokerStars Qualifier
David Hilton 5 8 USA PokerStars Qualifier
Frederick Fernandez 5 9 Philippines  
Vicente Quiason 5 10 Philippines  
Serwin Rampersad 6 1 Netherlands PokerStars Qualifier
Johann Auspitz 6 2 Singapore PokerStars Player
Brian Jeff Sombero 6 3 Philippines  
Spegar Thomas 6 4 USA  
Renato Torno 6 5 Philippines PokerStars Qualifier
Cyril Bickel 6 6 France  
Lester Edoc 6 7 Philippines  
Victorino Torres 6 9 USA  
Richard Lee Becker 6 10 Hong Kong  
Mel Mangaser 7 1 Philippines PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
David Campion 7 2 Australia PokerStars Qualifier
Celina Lin 7 3 Australia Team PokerStars PRO Asia 
Chang Lee 7 4 Korea  
Raleigh Harness 7 5 USA PokerStars Qualifier
Ira Blumenthal 7 6 Thailand  
Rochelle Ramirez 7 7 Canada PokerStars Qualifier
Gustav Schuldt Langner 7 8 Brazil PokerStars Qualifier
Chan Sung Choi 7 9 Korea  
Byung Kyoo Choz 7 10 Korea  
Aaron Benton 8 1 Australia PokerStars Qualifier
Dustin Dorrance-bowman 8 2 USA PokerStars Player
Mika Petteri Piironen 8 3 Thailand  
Koh Noel Shi-yao 8 4 Singapore PokerStars Qualifier
Eric Assadourian 8 5 Australia Team PokerStars PRO Australia 
Manuel Regis 8 6 Philippines PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Phares Bouya 8 7 Australia  
Robert Acton 8 8 Canada PokerStars Qualifier
Dong-bin Han 8 9 Korea  
Youcef Zalagh 9 1 France  
Ryan Press 9 2 Canada PokerStars Player
Johnny Hanes 9 3 USA PokerStars Qualifier
Tony Hachem 9 4 Australia Team PokerStars PRO Australia 
Lica Sever Marian 9 5 Romania PokerStars Qualifier
Priscilla Meirelles 9 6 Australia  
Raul Fernandez 9 7 Philippines  
Jan Van Veelen 9 8 Netherlands PokerStars Qualifier
Frederic Bussot 9 9 France  
Tommy Le 10 1 USA  
Kent Del Rosario 10 2 Philippines  
Phillip Willcocks 10 3 New Zealand PokerStars Qualifier
Ney Gonçalves 10 4 Brazil PokerStars Qualifier
Ramil Tandoc 10 5 Philippines  
Peter Nguyen 10 6 USA  
Wee Yee Tan 10 7 Singapore  
Victor De Guzman 10 8 Philippines  
Jose Drilon 10 9 Philippines  
Jun Amito 10 10 Philippines  
Wayde Rickhuss 11 1 Australia PokerStars Qualifier
Isaac Galazan 11 2 Thailand  
Yew Fatt Kan 11 3 Malaysia  
Dennis Huntly 11 4 Australia PokerStars Player
Richard Ko 11 5 Philippines  
Wilfredo Bachinela 11 6 Philippines PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Min Seok (edward) Kim 11 7 Korea  
Kim Young 11 8 Korea PokerStars Qualifier
Peter Kjaer 11 9 Denmark  
Ronald Singson 11 10 Philippines  
Chin Wei Yeong 12 1 Singapore  
Dixon Ruecker 12 2 USA  
Nick Pronk 12 3 Netherlands PokerStars Qualifier
Jonathan Morales 12 4 Philippines  
Brander Kim 12 5 Finland PokerStars Qualifier
Antonio (neil) Arce 12 6 Philippines Pokerstars Sponsored Player
Eric Sia 12 7 Philippines  
Tony Dunst 12 8 Australia PokerStars Player
Fuyuki Inage 12 9 Japan  
Sim Somyung 12 10 Korea  
Jason Mcgann 13 1 Canada PokerStars Qualifier
Chen-an Lin 13 2 Taipei  
Nhan Le 13 3 USA  
Thomas Hager Neville 13 4 USA PokerStars Qualifier
Mike Gaertner 13 5 Cambodia PokerStars Player
Chris Rowe 13 6 South Africa PokerStars Qualifier
Yoo Hwan Jae 13 7 Korea Pokerstars Qualifier
Kenneth Bangayan 13 9 Philippines  
Carla Castelo 13 10    
Alex Chua 14 1 Philippines  
Jerry Delisle 14 2 USA PokerStars Qualifier
Alejandro Geronimo 14 3 Philippines PokerStars Qualifier
Csomák Soma 14 4 Hungary PokerStars Qualifier
Dexter Cokehyeng 14 5 Philippines  
Matt Carter 14 6 New Zealand PokerStars Player
Bryan Huang 14 7 Singapore Team PokerStars PRO Asia 
Alexeen Dmitry 14 8 Russian Federation  
Sven Postrach 14 9 Germany  
Yong Suk Chang 14 10 Korea  
D'amor Nario 15 1 Philippines  
Kenneth Anzano 15 2 Philippines  
Josh Egar 15 3 New Zealand  
Donald Craig Mullis 15 4 USA  
Emmanuel Ledesma 15 5 Philippines  
Chan-hee Yee 15 6 Korea  
Kirby Te 15 7 Philippines  
Eric Chong Yim 15 8 USA  
Jae-sang Lee 15 9 Canada  
Eunjong Byun 15 10 Korea  
Christian Demers 16 1 Philippines  
Nigel Jones 16 2 UK PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Alex Pagulayan 16 3 Philippines  
Yun Hyun Joo 16 4 Korea PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Nathaniel Seet 16 5 Philippines  
Shaobo Ye 16 6 Philippines PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Xiaogang Lin 16 7 China  
Marc Rivera 16 8 Philippines  
Takaya Matsumoto 16 9 Japan  
Vladimir Geshkenbein 16 10 Sweden  
Kurita Yu 17 1 Japan PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Kohei Nakai 17 2 Japan  
Itaru Kaneko 17 3 Japan  
Zhigang Yu 17 4 China  
Mark Pagsuyuin 17 5 Philippines PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Jojo Tech 17 6 Philippines  
Rafael Escano 17 7 Philippines  
Vicente Pena 17 8 Philippines PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Hye Joo Jung 17 9 Korea  
Lung Fei Danny Chen 17 10 Hong Kong  
Kazuhiro Sato 18 1 Japan  
Robert Chow 18 2 Hong Kong PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Roger Spets 18 3 Sweden  
June Caberoy 18 4 Philippines  
Yury Kerzhapkin 18 5 Russian Federation  
Terry Gonzaga 18 6    
Anna Cu Unjieng 18 7 Philippines  
Per Lundegren 18 8 Sweden PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Sheng Chang 18 9 China  
Ben Condit 18 10 Hong Kong PokerStars Sponsored Player
Jonathon Lin 19 1 Taipei Team PokerStars PRO Asia 
Kelly Flynn 19 2 USA  
Tyrone Kerrigan 19 3 UK PokerStars Qualifier
Seong Kim Ho 19 4 Korea  
Daniel Sorensen 19 5 Denmark PokerStars Qualifier
Jiego Erquiaga 19 6 Philippines  
Stefan Hjorthall 19 7 Sweden PokerStars Qualifier
Mike Stecker 19 8 USA  
Paul Kim 19 9 USA  
Un Jung Yum 19 10 Korea  
Chih-ying (kitty) Chen 20 1 Taipei PokerStars Player
Lars Pettersson 20 2 Sweden PokerStars Qualifier
Shinichi Muto 20 3 Japan  
Joe Marchal 20 4 Guam  
Richard Sharpe 20 5 Canada  
In Wook Choi 20 6 Korea PokerStars Qualifier
Francisco Aguilar 20 7 Philippines  
Nasser Bandong 20 9 Philippines  
Konstantin Tolokno 20 10 Russian Federation  
Michael Larsen 21 1 Canada PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Milan Leif Olsson 21 2 UK  
Yejoon La 21 3 Korea  
Hin Yat (tinka) Wong 21 4 Hong Kong PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Boon Aun Tan 21 5 Singapore  
Linh Tran 21 6 Canada  
Brian Bumpas 21 7 USA  
Mark Sayson 21 8 Philippines PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
Arturo Uy 21 9 Philippines  
Kevin Koh 21 10 Singapore  
Dirk Cerneus 30 1 Netherlands PokerStars Qualifier
Emil Sidelmann 30 3 Denmark PokerStars Qualifier
Philip Pannen 30 4 Germany PokerStars Qualifier
Barry O'callaghan 30 5 UK PokerStars Qualifier
Tryfanov Ivanovich 30 6 Russian Federation PokerStars Qualifier
Jennifer George 30 7 USA PokerStars Qualifier
Shota Berekashvili 30 8 Russian Federation PokerStars Qualifier
Kevin Haff 30 9 USA Pokerstars Qualifier

Chip Count

End of Day 1a chip counts

Chip Count Name Country Player Status
158500 Terry Fan Taipei PokerStars Player
144000 Bold Uundai Mongolia  
93600 Batsuren Tserendorj Mongolia  
91000 Kevin Clark New Zealand PokerStars Qualifier
90400 Raymond Wu Taipei Team PokerStars PRO Asia 
89600 Jin Lee Korea  
73200 Danny Sangwook Byun Korea  
68800 Ty Nguyen Canada  
67200 Ernesto Jimenez Spain  
63800 Kenneth Dversnes Norway  
55600 Beng Hong Ker Singapore PokerStars Qualifier
51400 Espen Solaas Norway  
48200 Christopher Allnatt UK  
48100 Elton Tsang Hong Kong PokerStars Qualifier
47900 Rody Kaka Australia  
46400 Dag Anders Martin Sweden PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
46300 Yow Hui (jack) Ng Singapore  
45100 Daniel Nordström Sweden  
43700 Van Marcus Australia PokerStars Sponsored Player
42800 Oleg Poluzhnikov Russian Federation PokerStars Qualifier
40200 Danny Stiegler Germany PokerStars Player
39300 Carlos Chang Taipei PokerStars Qualifier
33500 Jong Min Park Korea  
32300 Jhana Lee Hale Australia  
32200 Michael Marvanek Australia  
30300 Larry Smyth Canada PokerStars Qualifier
30000 Allih (yoyong) Bansuan Philippines  
29200 Andrew Scott Australia  
27600 Koita Takuya Japan PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
26800 Roel Pijpers Netherlands PokerStars Player
23400 Michael Shinzaki USA  
20900 Justin Tazelaar Netherlands  
20200 Orgil Bilegsaikhan Mongolia  
20100 Pontus Kers Sweden PokerStars Qualifier
19900 Murun Agvaan-ochir Mongolia  
19000 Stephan Bartelheim Germany PokerStars Qualifier
19000 Oyunbaatar Tumendemberel Mongolia  
18500 Mike Kim Korea  
18100 Karl Krautschneider Australia  
17600 Gia Guison Philippines  
16900 Eric Cheung Philippines  
16500 Dai Tsuchiya Philippines  
16100 Stephane Angevin France  
15400 Enkhbaatar Byambaa Mongolia  
14400 Joseph Yong USA PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
14400 Derek Cheung Australia  
12400 Dimitri Holdeew Germany  
11800 Michael Cortes Philippines PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
10800 Ender Ozkan USA  
7900 Dean Coates UK PokerStars Qualifier

End of Day 1b chip counts

Chip Count Name Table Seat Country Player Status
158500 Terry Fan 2 5 Taipei PokerStars Player
144000 Bold Uundai 3 7 Mongolia  
142700 Brian Bumpas 3 2 USA  
132800 Jerry Delisle 13 3 USA PokerStars Qualifier
128100 Mike Gaertner 18 4 Cambodia PokerStars Player
124400 Kim Young 6 2 Korea PokerStars Qualifier
113900 Jae-sang Lee 18 5 Canada  
111700 David Hilton 7 8 USA PokerStars Qualifier
108700 Seong Kim Ho 9 9 Korea  
106500 Wei Sha 20 2 China  
96400 Christian Demers 2 2 Philippines  
93600 Batsuren Tserendorj 10 9 Mongolia  
91000 Kevin Clark 14 7 New Zealand PokerStars Qualifier
90400 Raymond Wu 3 6 Taipei Team PokerStars PRO Asia
89600 Jin Lee 11 2 Korea  
86300 Yong Suk Chang 12 9 Korea  
77100 Johnny Hanes 19 4 USA PokerStars Qualifier
73200 Danny Sangwook Byun 13 8 Korea  
70600 Michael Spinasanta 19 5 USA  
70200 Renato Torno 10 1 Philippines PokerStars Qualifier
69000 Chang Lee 12 7 Korea  
68800 Ty Nguyen 4 5 Canada  
67200 Ernesto Jimenez 13 4 Spain  
66700 Lester Edoc 1 3 Philippines  
63800 Kenneth Dversnes 10 2 Norway  
62200 Till Umbach 14 1 Germany Pokerstars Qualifier
61300 Robert Chow 11 4 Hong Kong PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
60100 Phillip Willcocks 4 1 New Zealand PokerStars Qualifier
58500 Marc Rivera 7 3 Philippines  
58300 Roberto Wong 5 9 Macau PokerStars Qualifier
55600 Beng Hong Ker 8 2 Singapore PokerStars Qualifier
55100 Yu Kurita 9 3 Japan PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
52600 Adones Carmona 4 4 Philippines  
51400 Espen Solaas 9 8 Norway  
51100 Dong-bin Han 4 6 Korea  
50000 Frederic Bussot 3 9 France  
48200 Christopher Allnatt 18 6 UK  
48100 Elton Tsang 19 1 Hong Kong PokerStars Qualifier
47900 Rody Kaka 6 4 Australia  
47800 Raymond Garcia 12 2 Philippines  
47500 Un Jung Yum 1 2 Korea  
47100 Sim Somyung 1 9 Korea  
46400 Dag Anders Martin 20 3 Sweden PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
46300 Yow Hui (jack) Ng 5 4 Singapore  
45100 Daniel Nordström 1 7 Sweden  
43800 Dixon Ruecker 2 3 USA  
43700 Van Marcus 12 8 Australia PokerStars Sponsored Player
43600 Frederick Hernandez 10 8 Philippines  
43000 Priscilla Meirelles 2 1 Australia  
42800 Oleg Poluzhnikov 6 5 Russian Federation PokerStars Qualifier
42300 Alexandr Petrovich Tikholiz 9 2 Russian Federation PokerStars Qualifier
42000 Ivan Tan 4 9 Singapore PokerStars Player
40400 Frank Salvador 1 4 Philippines PokerStars Qualifier
40200 Danny Stiegler 11 5 Germany PokerStars Player
39300 Carlos Chang 12 3 Taipei PokerStars Qualifier
38400 Fuyuki Inage 19 3 Japan  
38300 Peter Nguyen 18 7 USA  
38200 Ronald Singson 5 3 Philippines  
37500 Jun Amito 19 9 Philippines  
36200 Seung Choo 8 1 Korea  
36100 Kazuhiro Sato 6 6 Japan  
36000 Nam Le 8 7 USA  
36000 Nam Le 12 4 USA  
35300 Lica Sever Marian 6 9 Romania PokerStars Qualifier
34300 Nathaniel Seet 14 3 Philippines  
34300 Roger Spets 19 8 Sweden  
33500 Jong Min Park 7 9 Korea  
33100 Mark Pagsuyuin 3 1 Philippines PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
33100 Jonathan Morales 5 2 Philippines  
32700 Jose Drilon 7 5 Philippines  
32300 Jhana Lee Hale 2 9 Australia  
32200 Michael Marvanek 20 9 Australia  
32100 Florentino Palacio 11 3 Philippines  
32000 Matt Carter 2 6 New Zealand PokerStars Player
31900 David Campion 6 7 Australia PokerStars Qualifier
31900 Dustin Dorrance-bowman 12 5 USA PokerStars Player
31500 Johann Auspitz 18 1 Singapore PokerStars Player
31000 Raul Fernandez 1 5 Philippines  
30700 Dexter Cokehyeng 13 6 Phiippines  
30300 Larry Smyth 8 6 Canada PokerStars Qualifier
30000 Allih (yoyong) Bansuan 11 7 Philippines  
29800 Ing. B W Gladon 2 4 Netherlands PokerStars Qualifier
29500 Alexeen Dmitry 7 2 Russian Federation
29400 Min Seok (edward) Kim 8 8 Korea  
29200 Andrew Scott 13 5 Australia  
28900 To Be Identified 1 1 Taipei  
28200 Hye Joo Jung 18 9 Korea  
28000 Celina Lin 8 4 Australia Team PokerStars PRO Asia
28000 Raleigh Harness 11 6 USA PokerStars Qualifier
27900 Mike Stecker 20 5 USA  
27800 Daniel Sorensen 12 6 Denmark PokerStars Qualifier
27600 Koita Takuya 19 2 Japan PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
26900 Lars Pettersson 9 7 Sweden PokerStars Qualifier
26800 Roel Pijpers 7 4 Netherlands PokerStars Player
26000 Alex Pagulayan 13 7 Philippines  
25700 Linh Tran 11 9 Canada  
24800 Hin Yat (tinka) Wong 20 6 Hong Kong PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
23400 Michael Shinzaki 3 4 USA  
23300 Jiego Erquiaga 10 3 Philippines  
23200 Koh Noel Shi-yao 11 1 Singapore PokerStars Qualifier
23000 Norbert Koh 7 6 Singapore PokerStars Qualifier
22900 Donald Craig Mullis 14 2 USA  
22700 Jonathon Lin 11 8 Taipei Team PokerStars PRO Asia
21500 Ira Blumenthal 7 1 Thailand  
21000 Zhigang Yu 3 3 China  
20900 Justin Tazelaar 4 8 Netherlands  
20800 Eric Chong Yim 3 8 USA  
20600 David Scott 6 8 UK  
20200 Orgil Bilegsaikhan 20 8 Mongolia  
20100 Pontus Kers 5 8 Sweden PokerStars Qualifier
19900 Murun Agvaan-ochir 9 1 Mongolia  
19000 Oyunbaatar Tumendemberel 2 8 Mongolia  
19000 Stephan Bartelheim 6 1 Germany PokerStars Qualifier
18900 Wayde Rickhuss 20 1 Australia PokerStars Qualifier
18600 Alex Kostic 5 1 Australia PokerStars Player
18500 Mike Kim 10 6 Korea  
18500 Konstantin Tolokno 18 3 Russian Federation
18400 Manuel Regis 1 8 Philippines PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
18400 William Lim 4 3 Philippines PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
18400 Wilfredo Bachinela 13 2 Philippines PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
18200 Vicente Pena 14 5 Philippines PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
18100 Karl Krautschneider 12 1 Australia  
17800 Rafael Escano 9 4 Philippines  
17800 Jojo Tech 10 4 Philippines  
17600 Gia Guison 4 2 Philippines  
17500 Young-shin Im 10 5 Korea  
17400 Tony Dunst 8 5 Australia PokerStars Player
16900 Eric Cheung 19 7 Philippines  
16500 Dai Tsuchiya 8 3 Philippines  
16100 Bryan Huang 3 5 Singapore Team PokerStars PRO Asia
16100 Stephane Angevin 5 6 France  
15900 Anna Cu Unjieng 8 9 Philippines  
15900 Kent Del Rosario 20 7 Philippines  
15400 Enkhbaatar Byambaa 7 7 Mongolia  
15000 Andrey Lobzhanidze 9 6 Russian Federation PokerStars Qualifier
14800 Nick Pronk 2 7 Netherlands PokerStars Qualifier
14600 Kohei Nakai 20 4 Japan  
14400 Joseph Yong 14 4 USA PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
14400 Derek Cheung 18 2 Australia  
12500 Mark Sayson 13 1 Philippines PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
12400 Dimitri Holdeew 14 8 Germany  
11800 Brander Kim 5 5 Finland PokerStars Qualifier
11800 Michael Cortes 9 5 Philippines PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
10800 Ender Ozkan 1 6 USA  
10500 Robert Acton 19 6 Canada PokerStars Qualifier
10400 Victor De Guzman 10 7 Philippines  
8500 Alex Chua 5 7 Philippines  
8500 Kenneth Anzano 14 9 Philippines  
7900 Dean Coates 18 8 UK PokerStars Qualifier
7200 Csomák Soma 4 7 Hungary PokerStars Qualifier
4900 Michael Soroka 6 3 USA PokerStars Player
2300 Sven Postrach 14 6 Germany  

End of Day 2 Chip Counts

Chip Count Name Table Seat Country Player Status
478500 Dong-bin Han 5 1 Korea  
435000 Phillip Willcocks 4 6 New Zealand PokerStars Qualifier
408000 Beng Hong Ker 3 4 Singapore PokerStars Qualifier
303500 Terry Fan 2 6 Taipei PokerStars Player
299500 Allih (yoyong) Bansuan 1 5 Philippines  
263000 Kevin Clark 2 8 New Zealand PokerStars Qualifier
260000 Dustin Dorrance-bowman 1 4 USA PokerStars Player
257000 Mike Gaertner 1 1 Cambodia PokerStars Player
248000 Jerry Delisle 5 3 USA PokerStars Qualifier
224500 Brian Bumpas 2 3 USA  
220000 Jojo Tech 3 1 Philippines  
217000 Nam Le 4 7 USA  
192500 Rody Kaka 4 5 Australia  
164500 Yow Hui (jack) Ng 2 2 Singapore  
147000 Pontus Kers 2 1 Sweden PokerStars Qualifier
140000 Raleigh Harness 5 6 USA PokerStars Qualifier
139500 Johnny Hanes 4 3 USA PokerStars Qualifier
133000 Per Lundegren 1 6 Sweden PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
131500 Seong Kim Ho 3 7 Korea  
124000 Danny Sangwook Byun 1 2 Korea  
123500 Nick Pronk 4 1 Netherlands PokerStars Qualifier
113000 Kazuhiro Sato 3 6 Japan  
110000 Alexandr Petrovich Tikholiz 1 8 Russian Federation PokerStars Qualifier
109000 Mike Kim 3 8 Korea  
96500 Elton Tsang 4 4 Hong Kong PokerStars Qualifier
90000 Tommy Le 2 7 USA  
88000 Danny Stiegler 1 7 Germany PokerStars Player
85500 Batsuren Tserendorj 2 4 Mongolia  
83500 David Hilton 2 5 USA PokerStars Qualifier
77000 Christian Demers 5 5 Philippines  
61500 Mark Pagsuyuin 1 3 Philippines PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
59000 Fuyuki Inage 4 8 Japan  
57500 Wei Sha 3 5 China  
57000 Lars Pettersson 5 2 Sweden PokerStars Qualifier
50000 Oleg Poluzhnikov 5 7 Russian Federation PokerStars Qualifier
47000 Anna Cu Unjieng 5 4 Philippines  
37000 Konstantin Tolokno 5 8 Russian Federation  
30000 Ira Blumenthal 3 3 Thailand  
26000 Sim Somyung 4 2 Korea  
21000 Robert Chow 3 2 Hong Kong PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner

Nationalities

Nationalities

A total of 319 players from 36 countries entered APPT Cebu.

Country Number of Players
Australia  23
Austria  1
Belgium  1
Brazil  2
Cambodia  1
Canada  13
China  8
Denmark  4
Finland  1
France  6
Germany  6
Guam  3
Hong Kong  8
Hungary  1
Italy  1
Japan  9
Kazakhstan  1
Korea  28
Malaysia  1
Mongolia  10
Netherlands  11
New Zealand  5
Norway  3
Philippines  75
Romania  1
Russian Federation  10
Singapore  13
South Africa  1
Spain  2
Sweden  11
Switzerland  1
Taipei  7
Thailand  3
UK  13
Ukraine  1
USA  30
Unknown  4
Total 319

Payout

Payout

A total of 319 players entered APPT Cebu creating a prize pool of PHP 29,086,420 (approx. USD 620,312).

Place Prize Name Country Player Status
1 PHP 7,410,000 Dong-bin Han Korea  
2 PHP 5,090,000 David Hilton  USA PokerStars Qualifier
3 PHP 2,900,000 Sim Somyung   Korea  
4 PHP 2,036,420 Kevin Clark  New Zealand PokerStars Qualifier
5 PHP 1,450,000 Terry Fan  Taipei PokerStars Player
6 PHP 1,150,000 Mark Pagsuyuin  Philippines PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
7 PHP 875,000 Nick Pronk  Netherlands PokerStars Qualifier
8 PHP 700,000 Phillip Willcocks  New Zealand PokerStars Qualifier
9 PHP 525,000 Alexandr Tikholiz  Russian Federation PokerStars Qualifier
10 PHP 410,000 Oleg Poluzhnikov Russian Federation PokerStars Qualifier
11 PHP 410,000 Beng Hong Ker Singapore PokerStars Qualifier
12 PHP 410,000 Nam Le USA  
13 PHP 320,000 Allih Bansuan Philippines  
14 PHP 320,000 Wei Sha China  
15 PHP 320,000 Rody Kaka Australia  
16 PHP 320,000 Pontus Kers Sweden PokerStars Qualifier
17 PHP 230,000 Jack Ng Singapore PokerStars Player
18 PHP 230,000 Brian Bumpas USA  
19 PHP 230,000 Kazuhiro Sato Japan  
20 PHP 230,000 Jojo Tech Philippines  
21 PHP 230,000 Batsuren Tserendorj Mongolia  
22 PHP 230,000 Dustin Dorrance-bowman USA PokerStars Player
23 PHP 230,000 Seong Kim Ho Korea  
24 PHP 230,000 Mike Gaertner Cambodia PokerStars Player
25 PHP 175,000 Jerry Delisle USA PokerStars Qualifier
26 PHP 175,000 Martin Lundegren Sweden PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner
27 PHP 175,000 Raleigh Harness USA PokerStars Qualifier
28 PHP 175,000 Tommy Le Taipei  
29 PHP 175,000 Konstantin Tolokno Russian Federation  
30 PHP 175,000 Fuyuki Inage Japan  
31 PHP 175,000 Elton Tsang Hong Kong PokerStars Qualifier
32 PHP 175,000 Lars Pettersson Sweden PokerStars Qualifier
33 PHP 150,000 Danny Sangwook Byun Korea  
34 PHP 150,000 Johnny Hanes USA PokerStars Qualifier
35 PHP 150,000 Danny Stiegler Germany PokerStars Player
36 PHP 150,000 Christian Demers Philippines  
37 PHP 150,000 Mike Kim Korea  
38 PHP 150,000 Ira Blumenthal Thailand  
39 PHP 150,000 Anna Cu Unjieng Philippines  
40 PHP 150,000 Robert Chow Hong Kong PokerStars Cebu Satellite Winner

Final Table

Final Table

Seat 1: Mark Pagsuyuin, Manila, Philippines (497,000 in chips): Despite being one of the short stacks on the final table, there’s no doubt that this PokerStars Cebu Satellite winner will go down fighting and have the crowd cheering him on along with his wife of 18 years. The 43-year-old grocer and now full-time poker player learned the game from high profile Filipino players Neil Arce and Wally Sombero six years ago. He has a PokerStars Filipino Poker Tour final table on his CV and plays online under the name ramking2266, “On no other site but PokerStars,” he said.

Seat 2: Sim Somyung, South Korea, Seoul (1,442,000 in chips): When it comes to electronic gaming celebs, there were few bigger in Korea than So Myung Sim, who shocked the gaming community when he announced his retirement in 2007 at the ripe old age of 23. He reached the final table and finished ninth in the 2008 PokerStars.net APPT Macau Main Event – just his second major tournament start. He is now a full-time poker player and is aiming to join a select group of players to have reached two APPT final tables. He is the chip leader with 1.44 million.

Seat 3: David Hilton (PokerStars Qualifier), Tennessee, USA (995,000): A former retail assistant, 23-year-old David dhilton12 Hilton discovered poker at his local bar before turning professional. Hilton worked hard through Day 3 to come into the final table second in chips overall after having to suffer through a barrage of double-throughs. He plays mostly online and has several tournament victories to his name, including a Nightly Seventy Grand title on PokerStars, and despite the fact that this is only his second live tournament, he is feeling comfortable and enjoying his time in Cebu: “It’s been wonderful here, truly amazing.”

Seat 4: Terry Fan, Taipei (610,000 in chips): The 26-year-old former business consultant turned poker professional has already built an impressive resume, having not only scored some excellent results in Las Vegas and online but has taken several students under his wing and makes a living as a poker coach. “My birthday is in a couple of weeks so if I ship this tournament it would be a great birthday present for myself,” Fan said. He holds a master degree in Learning Sciences from Northwestern University in the USA and has a WSOP Main Event cash to his name from 2006.

Seat 5: Alexandr Tikholiz, St Petersburg, Russian Federation (231,000 in chips): Five players from Russia made the long trek to the Philippines. Incredibly, three cashed and two would have made the final table if not for the elimination of Oleg Poluzhnikov in 10th position. Tikholiz first journeyed to Cebu on a holiday with his family last year and was thrilled to be able to return after winning a seat on PokerStars. He’s only been playing poker for one year but has already earned a spot in APPT record books as the first Russian player to reach a final table.

Seat 6: Phillip Willcocks (PokerStars Qualifier), Auckland, New Zealand (791,000 in chips): One of only two New Zealanders at the final table, this 26-year-old from Auckland qualified for APPT Cebu on PokerStars, as was the case when he placed 21st in the 2008 PokerStars.net APPT Grand Final in Sydney and finished runner-up in the 2009 PokerStars.net ANZPT Queensland Main Event. He also helped New Zealand win the State of Origin title at the 2009 Victorian Poker Championships. A former molecular biologist, he now turn his microscope to the science of online poker after a friend “pushed” him into the game.

Seat 7: Dong-bin Han, Seoul, South Korea (862,000 in chips): In last year’s APPT Manila Main Event, three Korean players reached the final table, including PokerStars.net Team Asia Pro Tae Jun Noh. This year, two Korean have reached the ultimate poker stage in the Philippines’ biggest event. Making his first major tournament appearance, this 37-year-old businessman has been playing poker for several years and makes a significant contribution to the growth of Korean poker by working with live players wishing to make the transition to online poker. He has been among the chip leaders for the past two days and is well placed to challenge countryman Sim Somyung for the title.

Seat 8: Nick Pronk (PokerStars Qualifier), Alkmaar, Netherlands (563,000 in chips): It’s been an impressive first major live tournament for the 24-year-old PokerStars Qualifier.  Hailing from the town of Alkmaar, north of Amsterdam, the drenching company employee has been playing poker for four years. It was an up-and-down day three for the Dutchman but he’s feeling more relaxed as he comes into the APPT Cebu final table with more than 550,000 in chips: “I’m going to go for it, play a little more loose and aggressive but I’m only going to be playing for first place.” He’ll be out to surpass the effort of compatriot Bas Van Liere, who placed seventh in the 2007 APPT Manila Main Event.

Seat 9: Kevin Clark (PokerStars Qualifier), Auckland, New Zealand (191,000 in chips): A 36-year-old property investor and one of two Kiwis on the final table, Kevin Clark took up poker five years ago and has been a regular at the SKYCITY Auckland Casino since it opened its poker room. Clark won the 2009 PokerStars.net APPT High Roller Event and cashed 28th in the APPT Auckland Main Event 12 months earlier. Clark has nothing but praise for the inaugural APPT Cebu event and Shangri-La’s Mactan Resort and Spa: “The resort is amazing and the venue is second to none.”